Privacy Policy

This Privacy Statement Forms Part of the CAFB Privacy Policies. If You Do Not Agree With Any Term Of This Privacy Statement, You Must Cease Your Access Of This Website Immediately.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1. “CAFB” means the Creative Angels Fashion Benefit, owned by Perana Viosa (Pty) Ltd, registration number 2013/163330/07, a company incorporated in the Republic of South Africa (herein after referred to as “CAFB”).

1.2. “Personal Information” means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person and where it is applicable, identifiable, existing juristic person, including all information as defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013.

1.3. “Processing” means the creation, generation, communication, storage, destruction of personal information as more fully defined in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. 

1.5. “Website” means the website of the CAFB at URL https://www.creativeangelsinfo.com or such other URL as the CAFB may choose from time to time.

1.6. General Restrictions

    1. You may not copy, reproduce, reuse, retransmit, adapt, publish, frame, post, upload, modify, broadcast or distribute any Site Content in any way, including for any public or commercial purpose whatsoever, without our prior written permission, except that you may print a single copy of Site Content for your personal use and may print such portions of Site Content for educational purposes only as may be permitted under the copyright laws of the Jurisdiction.
      1. You may not use any third parties’ likenesses, names, and/or properties without their express permission.

      2. You may not send any material to the Site that is unlawful, harmful (including any virus), threatening, libellous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, indecent or profane or that could constitute or encourage a violation of any law.

      3. We may review, edit or delete materials you or others send to this Site, but are not obligated to do so.

      4. We may cancel any registration(s) or account(s) on this Site at any time, without notice or liability, for any reason, including if technical problems, irregularities or misuse occurs.

      5. The owners of this site adhere to a strict privacy policy for the protection of our users

      6. We guarantee that no user data, personal or otherwise, will ever be passed to external agencies or third parties for any reason unless required by law.

2. Status and Amendments

2.1. CAFB as an entity respects your privacy. This privacy policy statement sets out the CAFB’s information gathering and dissemination practices in respect of the Website.
2.2. This Privacy Policy governs the processing of personal information provided to the CAFB through your use of the Website.
2.3. By continuing to browse or use this Privacy Statement after a revised Privacy Policy becomes effective constitutes your agreement to observe this Privacy Policy as may be revised.

3. Use of Information

CAFB will use personal and non-personal information collected from you in the following permitted ways:

3.1. Marketing Purposes:

Marketing communications - Where you have opted-into receiving marketing communications about Creative Angels Fashion Benefit we may collect and use your personal information to keep you up to date with the latest news, events, special offers and promotions of our brands as follows:

General marketing communications- to send you communications such as emails, SMS text messages.

3.2. Legal Purposes:

CAFB may disclose your personal information if permitted by law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to protect or defend our interests or the interests of our clients and/or users of our site.

3.3. Account maintenance 

CAFB may collect and use your personal information to maintain your accounts with us, including administering any consumer loyalty or rewards programs that are associated with your account.

3.4. Security

CAFB takes reasonable measures to ensure the security and integrity of information submitted to or collected by this website, but cannot under any circumstances be held liable for any loss or other damage sustained by you as a result of unlawful access to or dissemination of any personal information by a third party

3.5. Consumer engagement 

CAFB may collect and use your personal information to get you more actively engaged with our products and services (including our websites and applications), thereby increasing overall brand engagement and awareness. This mostly involves the collection, use, and publication of client generated content.

3.6. Promotions and competitions 

CAFB may collect and use your personal information for promotions, giveaways, competitions, or other similar marketing campaigns. These events typically require the collection and use of personal information. To comply with legal requirements, we may publish or share a limited amount of personal information (such as name and city of residence) about the winners of a particular promotion. For more information about our contests and other promotions, please see the official terms and conditions applicable to each competition.

3.7. Website improvement and personalisation 

CAFB may collect and use your information to improve and personalise your experience on our websites and applications. This is typically done through automated tracking technologies (such as cookies) that collect and remember certain account login information, technical information and website usage information.

3.8. Order fulfillment 

CAFB may collect and use your personal information to process and ship your orders, and to inform you about the status of your orders.

4. Processing of Personal Information with due regard to section 3

4.1. By providing your personal information to the CAFB you acknowledge that it has been collected directly from you and consent to its processing by the CAFB.

4.2. Where you submit Personal Information (such as name, address, telephone number and email address) via the website (e.g. through completing any online form) the following principles are observed in the processing of that information:

4.2.1. CAFB will only collect personal information for a purpose consistent with the purpose for which it is required. The specific purpose for which information is collected will be apparent from the context in which it is requested as per section 3.
4.2.2. CAFB will only process personal information in a manner that is adequate, relevant and not excessive in the context of the purpose for which it is processed as per section 3.
4.2.3. Personal information will only be processed for a purpose compatible with that for which it was collected, unless you have agreed to an alternative purpose in writing or the CAFB is permitted in terms of national legislation of general application dealing primarily with the protection of personal information as per section 3.
4.2.4. CAFB will not disclose any personal information relating to you to any third party unless your prior written agreement is obtained or CAFB is required to do so by law as per section 3.
4.2.5. If personal information is released with your consent CAFB will retain a record of the information released, the third party to which it was released, the reason for the release and the date of release.

4.3. Note that, as permitted by the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 25 of 2002, CAFB may use personal information collected to compile profiles for statistical purposes. No information contained in the profiles or statistics will be able to be linked to any specific user.
 

5. Links to other websites

5.1. CAFB has no control over and accepts no responsibility for the privacy practices of any third party websites to which hyperlinks may have been provided and CAFB strongly recommends that you review the privacy policy of any website you visit before using it further.

 

6. Intellectual Property
CAFB (or our associated or affiliated companies or third parties who have licensed its brands to Company or contributed to this Site) (“Content Owner”) own or license from third parties all Site Content. All Site Content remains the sole property of the applicable Content Owner and is protected under all relevant Copyright, Trademark and other applicable laws. Nothing on the Site should be construed as granting any license or rights to use or distribute any Site Content, without our express written agreement or of the other applicable Content Owner.

7. Severability
If for any reason, any provision herein is found void or unenforceable, it will be severed to the extent void or unenforceable and the remaining provisions will continue in full force and effect.

8. How you may access your personal information and seek its correction

You can request access to the personal information that Creative Angels Fashion Benefit holds about you by contacting the Creative Angels Fashion Benefit Privacy Officer in writing at prenessa@creativeangelsinfo.com. If Creative Angels Fashion Benefit cannot provide access to your personal information, it will provide you with the reasons why. Depending on the nature of the request, Creative Angels Fashion Benefit may charge for providing access to your personal information, however such charge will not be excessive.

Where available, you can review or update any personal information that we may have collected about you for our general website and application registration.

9. How to make a complaint and how complaints will be handled

If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy or misuse of your personal information by Creative Angels Fashion Benefit, please contact the Creative Angels Fashion Benefit’s Privacy Officer, prenessa@creativeangelsinfo.com or by contacting our offices on 021 830 5269 to obtain a Privacy Complaint Sheet.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now